Lobden Golf Club
Lobden Moor
Whitworth
OL12 8XJ
Tel: 01706 343228
Lobden Golf Club

 

  Founded 17th May 1888

Gentlemen's Competitions 2011

Mr. Captain :-  Tony Chrimes

 
Date Competition Winners Score
19th March Opening Day Four Ball S.P. Lord
D. Griffiths
43 pts
26th March Single Stableford I. Hills 37 pts
2nd April Alfred Hargreaves Trophy G. Ashworth 66 (Nett)
6th April 9 Hole Medal D. Kirkham 31.5 (Nett)
9th April 1st - Past Captains/ Vets/ ELGA Qualifier C. Rhodes 66 (Nett)
13th April 9 Hole Medal M. Marriott 32 (Nett)
16th April 1st - Captains Qualifier/Seniors Shield C. Rhodes 65 (Nett)
20th April 9 Hole Medal I. Blackburn 30 (Nett)
23rd April Texas Scramble (Three Man Team) R. Ellison,
P. Clark
P. Sutherland
61.5 (Nett)
27th April 9 Hole Medal C. Lutkevitch 33.5 (Nett)
30th April J.R.Stott Memorial Trophy N. O'Conner &
C. Lutkevitch
67 (Nett)
4th May Monthly 9 Hole Stableford I. Tweedale (s) 20 pts
7th May Texas Scramble J. Lea
G. Shiel
T. Jameson
59.8 (Nett)
11th May 9 Hole Medal P. Harwood 31 (Nett)
14th May Albert Hill Memorial Trophy G. Shiel 70 (Nett)
18th May 9 Hole Medal I. Blackburn 33 (Nett)
21st May Yellow Ball 4 Man Teams P. Ashworth
I. Tweedale (j)
A. McDowell
C. Lutkevitch
103 pts
25th May 9 Hole Medal I. Blackburn 31 (Nett)
28th May Presidents Day and Social Evening N. O'Conner 72 (Nett)
1st June 9 Hole Medal M. Jolly
20 pts
4th June 2nd - Captains Qualifier/ Seniors Shield/ Past Captains/ Vets D. Bradley 68 (Nett)
8th June 9 Hole Medal L. Brierley 32 (Nett)
11th June Victory Cup - 36 Hole Eclectic J. Lea 63.584 (Nett)
15th June 9 Hole Medal L. Brierley 31 (Nett)
18th June 3rd - Captains Qualifier/Seniors Shield/ Vets A. Mellor 65 (Nett)
22nd June 9 Hole Medal I. Tweedale (Jnr) 33.5 (Nett)
25th June Course Closed due to Bad Weather - -
29th June 9 Hole Medal B. Harrison 34.5 (Nett)
2nd July 4th - Captains Qualifier/ Seniors Shield,  3rd Past Captains H. Bennett 65 (Nett)
6th July Monthly 9 Hole Stableford L. Brierley 20 pts
9th July Presidents Cup (36 Holes Scratch)
Jubilee Trophy  (36 Holes Nett)
J. Eyre (Jnr)
J. Eyre (Jnr)
147 (Gross)
139 (Nett)
13th July 9 Hole Medal A. Longstaff 28.5 (Nett)
16th July Course Closed due to Bad Weather - -
20th July 9 Hole Medal D. Limmack 31.5 (Nett)
23rd July 5th Captains Qual, 5th Seniors, 4th - Past Captains, 4th Vets A. McDowell 68 (Nett)
27th July 9 Hole Medal B. Tilley 31 (Nett)
30th July 6th - Captains Qualifier / Seniors shield P. Ashworth 62 (Nett)
3rd Aug Monthly 9 Hole Stableford J. Eyre (Jnr) 21 pts
6th Aug 18 hole Stableford   (Scheduled Competition abandoned due to Lighting)  G. Horner 40 pts
10th Aug Competition Canceled Due to Bad Weather - -
13th Aug Harold Cook Memorial Trophy J. Mellor 63 (Nett)
17th Aug 9 Hole Medal  
20th Aug Captains Final - 36 hole Medal Mark Jolly 133 (Nett)
24th Aug 9 Hole Medal K. Gill 30.5 (Nett)
27th Aug Barrie Hill Memorial Trophy D. Eaton 66 (Nett)
31st Aug 9 Hole Medal A. Train 30 (Nett)
3rd Sept Life Members Pairs C. Brierley &
K. Gill
44 pts
7th Sept Course Closed due to Bad Weather - -
10th Sept 5th - Past Captains/ Vets R. Hartley 71 (Nett)
14th Sept 9 Hole Medal P. Howarth 31 Nett
17th Sept Clifford Ellison Rose Bowl P. Lord Level
21st Sept 9 Hole Medal J. Smithies 35.5 Nett
24th Sept Frank Taylor Cup G. Horner 4-up
1st Oct Alan Stevens Shield D. Kirkham 64 Nett
8th Oct Men's Open Turkey Shoot D. Brown &
S. Brown
41 pts
15th Oct Members Turkey Shoot R. Hartley &
G. Horner
46 pts
22nd Oct Equipment Fund G. Horner 39 pts
29th Oct Closing Day / 6th Past Captains Social Evening P. Collins 63 Nett
     
  Order Of Merit Winner 2011 N. O'Conner 121 pts
  Past Captains Winner 2011 P. Lord 283
       
  Congratulations To All This Years Winners